Privacy Policy - Global Office

Effective from: 11 July 2019

General


This policy is a plain English document designed to explain how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Our team takes our responsibility to keep your information privacy very seriously, and we are committed to being honest and transparent.

We will follow the guidelines of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and other laws and codes of conduct where applicable.

We will comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if we are conducting business with individuals living in the European Union. Please contact us via our contact page should you have any questions about this.

The Information We Collect


When you contact us or become a customer we will collect personal information from you such as your name, phone number, email address and demographic information or other personal information.

We may collect financial information such as your bank account details or credit card information when you make payments to us.

Note we do not store Credit Card numbers directly. We may collect transaction information including the date/time and amounts charged as well as other transaction details depending on your settings and the plans you choose to use.  We may also collect financial information relating to your financial history with us.

When you communicate with us for any reason we may collect information about your communication and any other information you provide.  This may include the type and date/time of the communication, the IP address and browser and other technical details of the communication as well as the content of the communication.

When using our website we may collect information about your location and the IP address of your device. 

We may use cookies, pixels and other similar technologies to collect and store information about you when you use our services and this collection may occur across devices. Cookies may be “session” cookies (which temporarily store information and expire when you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (e.g. to retain some of your settings on a device).

We may collect analytical information when you use our services or when you visit our website.  This may happen even if you are not a customer. We may use third-party systems to help us collect this information. We may also collect analytical information from third parties such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords and other similar systems.

We may collect details about the way you use our website, the IP address of your device, the date and time, information about the software and device you are using, the pages or links you have viewed, services you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using our service and other information.

Sometimes you may provide us information through email, using internal messaging via our website, when you provide feedback or a support request, when you use a search function or when you respond to surveys that we may conduct.

We also track many of the actions you take on our website so that we can improve our service to you.

How We Use the Information We Collect


We collect information from you so we can use the information to help us improve our service to you. An example is that we may look at patterns of how our users interact with our website to help ascertain where to direct our resources.

We may also use your information to help us improve your experience with our website, to help you with a support request that you may make and also to improve results to searches you may make on our website.

We may use your information to contact you.

We may also contact you from time to time to invite you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve our services.

We may use your information to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information. This may include display advertising, electronic direct mail or social media advertising.

We may use your information to help us detect and prevent fraudulent activity, security incidents, and other harmful activity.  If we believe you have used someone else’s details without their permission or knowledge, we may disclose your personal information to that person or other relevant authority.

We will use the information to ensure we comply with the law, including disclosures required under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Who Do We Disclose Your Information To?


We may need to disclose your personal information to others to provide you with our services, to improve our services or to uphold the law or our terms.

We may disclose your personal information to courts, law enforcement or government agencies, or third parties, to the extent we believe that disclosure is either appropriate or permitted by the Privacy Act.

We may disclose some of your personal information to third parties for collecting money you owe us and making such disclosures as are necessary for this purpose.

If we decide to restructure our business such as entering into any merger, acquisition, reorganisation, insolvency or bankruptcy event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets. In this event, your personal information may become subject to a different privacy policy.  We will always notify you before this happens.

How Do We Store Your Information?


Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us.  We follow accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

We are always working to improve the standards we use. However, despite everything we do we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of your personal information.

You authorise us to transfer, store and process your personal information in New Zealand and possibly other countries. When we store information overseas or when we use a third party to store information overseas (e.g. Microsoft Azure Services), we will ensure that the third party complies with New Zealand privacy obligations.

We will retain your personal information for as long as is reasonably required for us to use it, unless we are required by law to hold it for longer.  Information that is deleted by you may persist for a limited time in our backup systems.

If you want to update your information or review the information we hold about you, please get in touch with us via our contact page.

If you want us to delete any of your personal information that we hold, please contact us. We will consider each request for deletion taking into account the terms and conditions of our service as well as our legal obligations.